Ingredient of the Week – Evening Primrose Oil

Evening Primrose

What is Evening Primrose Oil?  Evening primrose is a small flower whose color is yellow, white and purple. It is named “evening primrose” because this species open flowers in the evening.  The oil is extracted from the seeds of the flower.  Another name for evening primrose oil is oenothera biennis.

What are benefits for your skin when using Evening Primrose Oil?  Evening primrose oil contains fatty acids that can help with skin irritations such as eczema and inflammation.  It provides hydration to skin and helps to protect skin and the skin carrier.  By hydrating skin, this ingredient can help soften skin that is rough and irritated.

Why did we select it to be used in Apothederm skin care products?  Evening primrose is essential oil for skin health and nourishment.  It helps provide hydration to skin care formulations and is gentle to the skin.  This ingredient provides essential lipids (Vitamin F) to help protect the skin from moisture loss during cleansing.

Apothederm Skin Care uses Evening Primrose Oil in the following product:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *