Ingredient of the Week – Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Meadowfoam, meadow seed oil

What is Meadowfoam Seed Oil?  Meadowfoam is a kind of flower which is including various components. It contains 98% long chain fatty acids to form into a stable oil. The oil comes from the meadowfoam flowering plant and the oil is extracted from the seeds of the white flower. The oil is odorless and has a high trigyceride content and contains 98% long fatty chains.

What are benefits for your skin when using Meadowfoam Seed Oil?  Meadowfoam is an emollient oil that helps to hydrate skin but does not leave skin feeling greasy. This oil is fast-absorbing and provides a barrier to help protect the skin against moisture loss. Tocopherol or Vitamin E is naturally found in meadowfoam to help with anti-aging.  It is light in color and is odorless so adding it to the product only provides benefits for the skin and does not alter the formulation in scent or color.

Why did we select it to be used in Apothederm Skin Care products?  Meadowfoam is wonderful ingredient for skin care products to function as an emollient ingredient and help retain moisture to the skin. We selected this ingredient for our Apothederm Stretch Mark Cream product to help provide a natural skin barrier without adding color or fragrance to the formulation.

Apothederm Skin Care products that have meadowfoam seed oil in the formulation:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *