Ingredient of the Week – Witch Hazel

Witch Hazel


What is witch hazel?  Witch hazel is a flowering plant in the Hamamelidaceae family and it grows naturally in North America.  Native Americans have been using witch hazel many years for medical purposes and daily uses.  This ingredient can help with healing of sores, bruises, reduction of swelling, insect bites and skin irritations.

What are benefits for your skin when using witch hazel?  The leaves bark and twigs of witch hazel contain tannins. When it is applied to skin, it works for anti-itch, pain, swelling, inflammation and skin injury.  Witch hazel has a variety of good effects on skin as it can be used on sensitive skin with eczema or psoriasis and help with various conditions such as itch, swelling and inflammation.

Why did we select it to be used in Apothederm Skin Care products?  Witch hazel is great ingredient for skin care products and is often used in toners or astringents.  It is a natural ingredient with good history of being beneficial for skin.

Apothederm Skin Care products with witch hazel included:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *