Ingredient of the Week – Cocoa Seed Butter

COCOA SEED, cocoa seed butter

What is Cocoa Seed Butter?  Cocoa seed butter is from the seed of the Theobroma cacao plant.  The butter is made from fermenting and roasting the beans followed by a shell separation process.  It is then cold pressed it into a butter-like paste that is off white in color with a light chocolate scent.

What are benefits for your skin when using Cocoa Seed Butter?  Cocoa seed butter contains antioxidant known as flavonol. This flavonol can protect your skin from free radical and aging. Also, cocoa seed is very helpful to get less UV, and keep your skin being good condition. This ingredient is commonly used in soaps, lotions and stretch mark creams for its natural emolliency and high antioxidant attributes.

Why did we select it to be used in Apothederm Skin Care products?  Cocoa seed butter is a great natural ingredient for skin care products for hydrating and softening the skin.  Another benefit results in reducing the oxidative stress.  The high fatty content helps provide a nice consistency and is known as a beneficial ingredient for stretch marks.

Apothederm Skin Care used cocoa seed butter in the following products:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *