What is sunflower seed oil?
Sunflower seed oil comes from sunflower seeds. The oil is expressed from the seeds as well as petals.
What are the benefits for your skin when using sunflower seed oil?
This ingredient is an oil that helps soften and smooth skin. The oil is rich in linoleic acid, as well as other essential fatty acids, to help provide a skin barrier to protect skin. Essential fatty acids are good for elasticity, collagen and hydration for skin as it ages.
Sunflower oil is also composed of vitamins A, C and D as well as vitamin E. Vitamins and essential fatty acids help to provide antioxidant protection and reduce moisture loss.
Why did we select it to be used in Apothederm Skin Care products?
Sunflower seed oil is an important ingredient for products for sensitive and dry skin. It provides moisture to dry, cracked skin and can help to soften and smooth sensitive skin.
Apothederm Skin Care products with sunflower seed oil: